Χανιά | Ξεκίνησε στο ΤΕΙ η 5η Εβδομάδα Erasmus+ με θέμα “Modern Topics in Electronics and Applications”

Με μεγάλη επιτυχία ξεκίνησε και συνεχίζεται στη Σχολή Εφαρμοσμένων Επιστημών του ΤΕΙ Κρήτης στα Χανιά, η 5η Εβδομάδα Erasmus+ (21 – 26 Μαΐου 2018) “Modern Topics in Electronics and Applications”.

27 καθηγητές από 17 διαφορετικές χώρες (Αυστρία, Βέλγιο, Βουλγαρία, Γαλλία, Ελλάδα, Ηνωμένο Βασίλειο, Ισπανία, Ιταλία, Λετονία, Μαρόκο, Ουγγαρία, Παλαιστίνη, Πολωνία, Πορτογαλία, Σλοβενία, Τσεχία, και Τανζανία), πραγματοποιούν διαλέξεις και εργαστήρια σε θέματα που σχετίζονται άμεσα με την επιστήμη και την τεχνολογία του Ηλεκτρονικού Μηχανικού.

Η συμμετοχή των φοιτητών είναι εντυπωσιακή, καθώς περισσότεροι από 300 προπτυχιακοί και μεταπτυχιακοί φοιτητές παρακολούθησαν τις εργασίες των 2 πρώτων ημερών.

Σημειώνεται ότι η 5η Εβδομάδα Erasmus+ “Modern Topics in Electronics and Applications” (21 – 26 Μαΐου 2018) διοργανώνεται για 5η συνεχή χρονιά στα Χανιά, στο πλαίσιο των δράσεων εξωστρέφειας και διεθνοποίησης των σπουδών του Τμήματος Ηλεκτρονικών Μηχανικών και της Σχολής Εφαρμοσμένων Επιστημών του ΤΕΙ Κρήτης, καθώς οι επισκέπτες καθηγητές, επιπλέον των διαλέξεων τους, θα παρουσιάσουν τα ιδρύματα τους, θα συναντήσουν τους φοιτητές του Τμήματος, συζητώντας μαζί τους για πιθανές σπουδές, θέσεις πρακτικής άσκησης, ή/και απασχόλησης στις χώρες τους, και θα συνεργαστούν με τους καθηγητές του Τμήματος διερευνώντας τις δυνατότητες ακόμα περισσότερων συνεργειών σε εκπαιδευτικό και ερευνητικό επίπεδο.

Δείτε εδώ το πρόγραμμα των εκδηλώσεων της 5ης εβδομάδας Erasmus+ (21 – 26 Μαΐου 2018), που είναι ανοικτές στο κοινό:

Time Schedule & Lecture Halls (Preliminary program1) 

MONDAY 21st MAY

Time Lecture Room 8 Lecture Room 12 Lecture Room 13 Lab Room 1
08:30-09:00 Welcome Welcome Welcome  
09:00-11:00 “Embedded Systems”

João Carlos

da Silva MARTINS

InstitutoPolitécnico de Beja

Portugal

“Development of Diagnostic Sensors for Industrial Applications”

Stanislav KLUSACEK

Brno University of Technology,

Czechia

“Cognitive Radio networks and its applications”

Naser ABUZAID

An-Najah National University,

Palestine

Creativity in Software Project

Anna Bobkowska

Gdansk University of Technology, Poland

11:00 -11:30 Break
11:30-13:00 “Model driven development for embedded systems based on non-autonomous Petri nets”

João Paulo BARROS

InstitutoPolitécnico de Beja

Portugal

“softcore on miniature FPGA”

Patrick PELGRIMS

Thomas More University College,

De Nayer

Belgium

“Topics in Information & Communication Technologies”

Egon TENIKER

FH JOANNEUM,

Austria

Creativity in Software Project

Anna Bobkowska

Gdansk University of Technology, Poland

13:00-15:00 Lunch
15:00-17:00 “Power electronics, microcontrollers and embedded systems”

Samer MAYALECH

An-Najah National University,

Palestine

Creativity in Software Project

Anna Bobkowska

Gdansk University of Technology, Poland

“Theory, equipment & methodology for conducting practical trainings of Pulse & Mixed-signal Circuits Techniques”

Dimiter BADAROV

Technical University of Sofia

Bulgaria

 

Workshops
17:00-17:30 Break
 

 

 

17:30-20:30

 

 

 

ERASMUS/ELBYSIER Project Multiplier Event/

Welcome reception

 

 

TUESDAY 22ndMAY

Time Lecture Room 8 Lecture Room 12 Lecture Room 13 Lab Room 1
09:00-11:00 “Embedded Ultrasound Doppler Monitor to Detect Cerebral Vascular Accidents : A Review”

Jean-Marc GIRAULT

Polytech Tour,

France

“Asynchronous Design Implementation in XILINX Reconfigurable Environment”

ViktorsGopejenko

ISMA University,

 Latvia

“Application of IoT technology in ERP Systems”

Rádai LEVENTE

Óbuda University

Hungary

 
11:00 -11:30 Break
11:30-13:00 “Topics in Robotics, Automation, Embedded Systems & Energy”

Rachid LBIBB

Sultan MoulaySlimane University, BeniMellal

Morocco

 

“Sensor based method for water monitoring in smallholder irrigated agriculture”

Kevin NJUU

Ardhi University,

Tanzania

Topics in Information & Communication Technologies

Ergon TENIKER

FH JOANNEUM,

Austria

“From Idea to product” with Altium Designer en Microchip MPLAB development.”

Patrick PELGRIMS

Thomas More University College,

De Nayer

Belgium

13:00-15:00 Lunch
15:00-17:00   “Sensors for mobile robots”

Stanislav KLUSACEK

 Brno University of Technology,

Czechia

Topics in Information & Communication Technologies

Ivo DRAGONOV

Technical University of Sofia

Bulgaria

“From Idea to product” with Altium Designer en Microchip MPLAB development.”

Patrick PELGRIMS

Thomas More University College,

De Nayer

Belgium

17:00-17:30 Break
 

 

 

17:30-19:30

 

 

 

Contacts with the students Contacts with the students Contacts with the students Contacts with the students

 

WEDNESDAY 23rd MAY

Time Lecture Room 8 Lecture Room 12 Lecture Room 13 Lab Room 1
09:00-11:00 “Optimal Command for Embedded Ultrasound Imaging System.”

Jean-Marc GIRAULT

Polytech Tour,

France

“Virtual Technologies for intelligent mesurements in Electronics”

Zdravka SIMEONOV

Technical University, Sofia Bulgaria

“ICT applications in education and use animation-simulation models”

Veronika STOFFOVÁ

Trnava University

Slovakia

Workshops
11:00 -11:30 Break
11:30-13:00 “Complexity Analysis of Biomedical Times Series with Entropic, Chaotic and Geometric Approaches”.

Jean-Marc GIRAULT

Polytech Tour,

France

“Virtualization”

Phaedra DEGREEF

Thomas More University College, De Nayer

Belgium

“Didactic computer games in the teaching of science and technology subjects”

Veronika STOFFOVÁ

Trnava University

Slovakia

“Egracons: A European Grade Conversion Tool”

Serge SCHROEF

VIVES University of Applied Sciences,

Belgium

13:00-15:00 Lunch
15:00-17:00 “Control theory, instrumentation and sensors”

Mathieu LESCIEUX

Polytech Tour,

France

“Influence of electromechanical coupling on optical properties of InGaN quantum-dot based LED”

Daniele BARETTIN

NiccolòCusano University

Rome

Italy

“Internet of Things with Raspberry Pi”

Jonathan WESTLAKE

Staffordshire University 

United Kingdom

 

“Node-red workshop”

Phaedra DEGREEF

Thomas More University College, De Nayer

Belgium

17:00-17:30 Break
 

 

 

17:30-19:30

 

 

 

“Texas Instruments CC3200

for a couse in embedded devices”

Maarten Van LINT

Thomas More University College, Geel

Belgium

“R&D activities of Center for High Technological Solutions in Electronics with collaboration with business”

Borislav BONEV

Technical University of Sofia

Bulgaria

“How to be a maker, experiences of Wavemaker maker space”

Jonathan WESTLAKE Staffordshire University 

United Kingdom

“Node-red workshop”

Phaedra DEGREEF

Thomas More University College, De Nayer

Belgium

21:00- … Dinner in the City of Chania

 

THURSDAY24th MAY

08:00 Departure to Rethymno  
09:00-09:15 Visit of Centre for Plasma Physics & Lasers (CPPL)

Welcome

Prof. Michael Tatarakis

Director of CPPL

09:15 -10:00 Presentation  & Guided Tour in CPPL Prof. Nektarios  Papadogiannis

. Vice Rector of TEI

10:00 Departure to Heraklion  
11:00-13:00 Knossos Minoan Palace Tour Dr. Gareth Owens

Head Officer of IRO

13:30-15:30 Welcome to TEI /Lunch in TEI Campus Prof. Nikolaos Katsarakis

Rector of TEI

16:00-18:00 Visit of Archeological Museum Dr. Gareth Owens

Head Officer of IRO

19:30 Departure to Chania  

 

FRIDAY 25thMAY 

Time TEI Auditorium
09:00-11:00 Presentation of Universities/Departments/Laboratories/ Research Activities Poster Session
Presentation of Universities/Departments/Laboratories/ Research Activities
11:00 -11:30 Break
11:30-14:00 Presentation of Universities/Departments/Laboratories/ Research Activities Poster Session
14:00-16:00 Lunch in Chania Campus
16:00-17:00 Certificates Award
17:00-19:00 Visit of Chania Old Harbor and Museum
19:00-20:30 ERASMUS/ELBYSIER Project Multiplier Event/ (KAM –Arsenali) Poster Session (KAM-Arsenali)
19:00-22:00 Farewell event

 

SATURDAY 26thMAY

 

Time KAM-Arsenali (Old Harbour)
09:00-11:00 Presentation of Universities/Departments/Laboratories/ Research Activities Poster Session
11:00 -11:30 Break
11:30-13:00 Presentation of Phaestos Disk

By Dr. Gareth Owens

Poster Session
13:00-13:30 Closing Ceremony

 

zarpanews.gr